Privacy Policy

1. About this policy

1.1 This privacy policy (Policy) sets out the information handling practices of The Community Independents Project (CIP).

1.2 Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, regardless of whether it is recorded in material form or whether it is true or false. Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information and includes details about race, ethnicity, political affiliations, membership of professional trades and associations, and health and biometric information (including any relevant COVID-19 requirements). We will refer to sensitive information when we refer specifically to this type of information. Where we mention personal information, this automatically includes sensitive information.

1.3 We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and this Policy.

1.4 Individuals based in the European Union have rights as set out in our European Union Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 We use the information we collect from you to deliver various activities, including but not limited to: 

(a) confirming the identity of individuals;

(b) contacting individuals;

(c) holding activities such as conferences and gatherings;

(d) helping individuals find other individuals;

(e) providing grant schemes;

(f) providing information to assist you with your community independent activities;

(g) entering into relationships with financial supporters and other partners to financially support the CIP activities;

(h) providing information and activities through our website as well as via email, online and social media;

2.2 We collect personal information for the purposes and aims stated in this Policy.

2.3 We collect personal information from our network of participants, third parties, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, and sponsors. The nature of such personal information varies and it is collected in different ways. More information about this is provided below.

2.4 In some instances, you may choose to provide information about another person, for example, the name and contact details of someone who might be interested in becoming a participant. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself to the CIP, you must make sure that they have agreed to you providing their personal information to us. We also ask that you make them aware of this Policy, for example by giving them a link to it.

2.5 CIP has special protections in place to keep the personal information that we collect safe and secure. These special protections include:

(a) implementing separate storage and technical restrictions on who can access the personal information; and

(b) taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it.

2.6 Participant information

(a) CIP participants are required to register for CIP activities. Such registrations request a range of personal information, including name and contact details, electorate location.

(b) We also collect date of birth information on some of these applications to enable us to uniquely identify you and assess what products and services may be most suitable and of interest to you.

(c) CIP also collects a record of all attendees at its activities.

(d) During an event, the CIP may collect images and sound recordings of the event, including of the participants.

2.7 Images and recordings

CIP collects images (video or photographs) and sound recordings of its activities, which may either be taken by the CIP or by a service provider. These images will not be available for distribution or public usage.

2.8 Applicants, contractors and consultants

(a) If you are an applicant for a grant we will collect your name, contact details and other information that you provide to us as part of the application process.

(b) If you are a contactor or consultant, we will collect the name, contact details, and position of any individuals with whom we need to communicate in relation to goods or services that you provide.

Collection of personal information from our website, emails and social media

2.9 Our websites

(a) When you visit our websites or download or access our websites, (which may also include the use of any of our products, services or apps), we may collect your personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, username, password and other information. We may also collect information automatically, including technical information related to your mobile device, your device’s unique identifier, your mobile network information, the type of mobile browser you use and information about the way you use our products, services or apps.

(b) Depending on the particular activity you attend we will collect information including your contact information.

(c) Our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of those other sites.

2.10 Emails

If you send us an email, that particular address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail.

2.11 Social media

(a) We participate in social media, for example, through our LinkedIn group or Twitter. If we think it is relevant to the quality of activities or information that CIP provides or its purpose, we sometimes note the nature of any topic discussed by a particular individual and their name.

(b) Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

3. Use of personal information

3.1 We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. If we think that you may not expect us to use your information for a purpose which is directly related to the purpose of our collection of that information, we will ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

Personal information from activity applications 

3.2 We use such personal information to:

(a) manage the participants and the activities of CIP;

(b) administer and meet participant requirements for the particular activity;

(c) help us improve a particular activities;

(d) enable the CIP to further its purpose.

Event images and recordings

3.3 We use sound and image recordings of our events to promote CIP and to enable us to improve our activities.

Applicants, contractors and consultants

3.4 If you are an applicant, we will use your personal information to process your application for a grant.

3.7 If you are a contractor or consultant, we will use the personal information of your employees that you have provided to us to contact you in relation to any goods or services that you provide to us.

4. Communications

4.1 We may send various types of communications to you.

4.2 Our content, information and communications is sent to you as a CIP participant.

4.3 We may send any of these communications by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic methods, such as through social media.

4.4 We give you the chance to opt-out of receiving our communication or you can opt out by contacting us.

4.5 Unless you have opted out, we will continue to provide CIP communication.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We only disclose your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Policy or for purposes that are directly related to those purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Activities

5.2 We disclose the name of CIP activity participants to:

(a) any Presenters under strict conditions to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an event, for example, to organise table lists, or facilitate introductions;

(b) activity participants in the form of a list showing the names of all the people who have registered to attend the activity, unless at the time you registered for that event that you do not want your name included in such a list.

Publications

5.3 We disclose information about participants to other participants via CIP online publications. This information may include details about participants, their current employment, the successful completion of grants and articles written and inspired by participants.

Where authorised or required by law

5.4 As authorised by the Privacy Act we disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities by enforcement bodies, for example, Australian Securities and Investments Commission investigations or other investigations into suspected fraud or unlawful activity.

6. Security of personal information

6.1 We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks.

7. Retention of personal information

7.1 We hold participant information for the life of CIP.

8. Access and correction

8.1 You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

8.2 We may ask you to verify your identity if you ask for access to your personal information, or to correct your personal information, to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person.

8.3 If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it we will tell you why.

9. Contact details and concerns

9.1 In the event that you have a question or concerns regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Executive Director at:

Executive Director

The Community Independents Project

1095 Kings Rd

Norong, VIC, 3682

exec@communityindependents.com.au

9.2 We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond within 72 hours to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

9.3 If you are unsatisfied with our response you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

10. Changing this policy

10.1 We may amend this Policy from time to time, including in response to legislative changes, and notify you of any amendments through our publications and by posting an updated version on  our website. Please let us know if you have any concerns about any changes to this privacy policy.

10.2 Any amendments to this Policy will be effective immediately once it is posted to our websites. Your use of our websites, products or services following such amendments represents that you agree to be bound by the Policy, as amended.

10.3 This Policy was last amended in June 2021